Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOW MUCH STOCK DOES ONE PUT INTO THEIR LABS
Apr 29, 2003

Dear Dr, I am just curious to find out how much emphasis one needs to put on their labs If your viral load gets pretty high, should one start to panic or if your CD4 count gets fairly low, should one get worried. The reason I ask is because I have gotten so many different viewpoints on the counts themsevles.My doctor told me recently that now they tend to look at the percentages more than anything-is this correct to your knowledge???????? Would appreciate some feedback Thank you for your time

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is hard to generalize too much without knowing your specific case and numbers. There are certain guidelines for recommended action based on study data and expert opinion. For instance treatment is recommended when CD4 counts are < 350, OI prophylaxis is recommended when CD4 counts are < 200 or 14%. Treatment recommendations also reflect viral load. So if the CD4 count is < 350 or the virel load is > 50,000, most people think that this is sufficient risk for disease progression and recommend starting treatment.



Previous
My Viral Load & T-Cell Count
Next
down side of viral load assays

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement