Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Up, Cd4 Up
Apr 29, 2003

I have been HIV+ since 98'. My initial viral load was 13,676, Cd4 was in the 600s. After beginning treatment w/ Sustiva and Combivir, I have maintained a viral load <50 copies and my Cd4 is still in the 600s. Still on the same meds, I got labs back today, my viral load was 136 copies and CD4 is still in the 600s. Should I consider a resistance test and possibly changing meds?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This could be an insignificant blip or a real change indicating early failure. The first rule is to repeat the numbers. If it is real and at that level, most labs will not perform resistance tests unless the viral load is > 1,000, mostly because of technical issues. If it is still elevated and climbing above 1,000, then a test and regimen modification is in order. If it is back down below 50, nothing to do.



Previous
cd8 issue
Next
When to use VL & CD4/CD8

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement