Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Must I start treatment?
Apr 28, 2003

Hi Doctor:

I tested pos in March 2003 after a neg test in March 2002. I had 2 labs done in 6 weeks (trying to get into a study). My recent lab was 535 tcells and vl of 328,000. The week earlier it was tcells 351 and vl 544,000.

1. Do I need to go on meds already?

2. My ratio is 18. They say I have been infected for more thn six months--is there any chance my numbers will improve w/o meds?

Please help~

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Hard to know the exact timing of infection within the last year. You don't need meds right away, but if your viral load is truly that high on the next set of tests, I would recommend starting sooner, rather than later.



Previous
Lab results showing promise or not?
Next
Viral Load Variance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement