Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Full blown AIDS
Apr 28, 2003

Why is it that people are always talking and giving advice on HIV positive. No one ever seems to dwell much on full blown AIDS. If one is diagnosed with AIDS and his viral load has become undetectable and the t cell count is above 300,Does this persons diagnosis ever change from full Blown AIDS?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

From a biological sense, the immune system would have recovered sufficiently, such that the person would not be considered at significant risk for developing opportunistic infections associated with HIV/AIDS. This would have been the real risk of having AIDS.



Previous
Africa: HIV or AIDS
Next
can an abcess tooth affect vl count?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement