Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ch4 and viral load
Apr 20, 2003

hi! we just received my son in laws results and we are confused .ch4s is only 98 and what i assume his viral load is in the 135,000 range should he be on immediate medication ?? we dont understand how to read it and he said there is possibly another resultcoming from the lab he belives the viral load ...how can we get immediate attention from the doctor , i dont understand why we have to wait ,with these results .he wont be seeing him for two weeks ,we are afraid it might be too late , also his his test show that it is prety high levels of prostate cancer and cardio disease.sorry we are in shock so we are scrambling for info .also he is in the wasting period so are you able to tell how far he is with the info ?,thank you desperate for answers.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A CD4 count of 98 with a viral load of 135,000/ml indicates that he is at great risk for HIV disease progression and developing HIV associated opportunistic infections. Starting treatment is highly recommended ASAP, although is not required emergently. By definition he has AIDS, because his CD4 count is < 200. Thus, in addition to HIV medications, he should be on at least one antibiotic to protect him from infectious complications.



Previous
CD4 and viral load, what do the numbers mean?
Next
Part II. How am I doing now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement