Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recent infection-VL and CD4

Apr 13, 2003

I was recently diagnosed HIV+ after being hospitalized for a week for flu like symtoms (chills, high fever, rash). I have been on treatment for two weeks now, taking Combavir and Kaletra. I got my CD4 and Viral Load numbers for the first time the other day, CD4=115, VL=Greater than 5 Million. My doctor now has added Ziogen and Mepron to my daily regime. I've been told that having this high of a VL and low # of CD4 cells in recent infections is not uncommon. I'm new to all this treatment and information and am very concerned that I'll develop AIDS soon, even though I was just infected/diagnosed. I'm feeling alot better on the meds (side effects aside) and have been gaining weight I lost while I was sick. Any thoughts or reassurance you can provide would be most appreciated.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If this indeed an acute infection, then that kind of viral load level is very consistent. The CD4 count is on the low side. But I would suspect that in a couple of months your viral load will be dramatically reduced and your CD4 count will have doubled or tripled in that time frame.



Previous
Low cd4, good cd4 count and undetectablect high3
Next
Hep B vaccine, etc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement