Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitus C reports
Apr 3, 2003

Hello, I have been Diagnosed with HCV.I am HIV negative.My rt-PCR report reads 850,000 IU/ML and Log= 5.93. Apparently these are the highest ranges detectable and i could be far worse.My doctor didnt show up to Appt. today.I got a copy of reports.What am i looking at here?Am i going to need a transplant.am I Dieing?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In the overwhelming majority of HCV infected patients, the HCV viral load is on average about 5 million/ml. Several additional tests need to be obtained to better understand the severity of HCV disease. These include the genotype of the virus (important in terms of predicting treatment response), liver function tests, and potentially a liver biopsy to truly see the degree of liver damage caused by the virus. You don't have enough information yet to determine the extent or severity of disease, and whether anything further really needs to be done at this point. People live many years without having any noticeable problems with their liver.



Previous
Both VL and CD4 <50
Next
How am I doing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement