Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 rising slowly. Why?
Mar 30, 2003

My partner started meds back in November 2000. By january 2001 he was nearly undetectable and his CD4 was over 500. His next test in June 2001 had his VL undetectable and his CD4 down around 300. He's gone for his regular tests and his viral load has remaind undetectable but his CD4 has only been inching up slowly. His last test was in Jan 2003 and his CD4 was at 400.

My question is why has it been so slow to increase? He's taking Trizivir. Tho' he was on sustiva and trizivir for the first 18 months. His health is fine and our doctor is well respected. He says that his percentages are good?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A recent study, whose results were just partially released because of the significant clinical implications, indicate that trizivir alone is not as potent as the combination of trizivir and efavirenz in terms of sustaining viral load reductions and t cell increases. This may explain his findings.



Previous
Absolutely confused with results
Next
Interpreting lab results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement