Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver Function
Mar 30, 2003

I have been on retroviral drugs(lamivudine,staduvine,nevirapine) from last 15 months and recently I had my liver test and other health check up done,all the test was OK except the liver my Liver levels i.e Y-GT level is now 85,whereas normal is below 65,is it the matter to worry, do you advice me to change my medecine. I also did my Hep -B,c test ,they tested neg. Looking forward to hear from you.

Sunny

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A mild increase in GGT should not be cause for worry. Particularly since you have been on these meds for so long without problems. Both 3TC and nevirapine can cause elevations in liver enzymes, so it pays to have them monitored periodically.



Previous
Labs are the way to go!!
Next
Absolutely confused with results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement