Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gonorrhea and jump in viral load
Mar 15, 2003

Hi...Please help. I've been undectable for over a year, switched from Trizivir to Epivir, Viread, and Ziagen to get rid of the AZT blues. Now, out of the blue I have a viral load of 70K from a reading this month, but in January was undectable. I also think that I may have had gonorrhea when the blood was drawn...could that be the cause for the jump that high?? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, additional ongoing infections could result in a transient increase in viral load until the other infection is treated. It's best just to have another viral load test before reacting to this number. It would be unlikely that just swapping out the AZT would have resulted in such a spike, given that viread is such a potent drug.



Previous
UNDERSTANDING
Next
Viral Load and antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement