Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my doc say's?
Mar 15, 2003

my doctor say's to wait til my cd4's drop to 200 bofore we consider treatment. is this correct? should I seek another doctor? I was diagnoised 14 months ago hiv positive and things are just really starting to bother me lately. I do not feel like working anymore and find myself doubting what i am being told about my hiv just so i will not worry. like when to start treatment.please answer asap. Signed scared with hiv

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Part of the decision to start treatment depends on what the numbers are and whether the person is ready and willing to start treatment. Current guidelines recommend starting treatment if the CD4 count is < 350 and/or the viral load is >50,000. Some experts have recommended waiting until the CD4 count is 200, but personally I think that is waiting too long.



Previous
Cd4 dropping down fast
Next
RPR Syphilis Confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement