Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Latent HIV and CD4 question
Mar 9, 2003

Dear Doctor,

Since you mentioned that > 99 of hiv is hidden into cell of different organs even VL < 50. Thus, is this latent hiv should be targeted to be killed ultimately, but no means to erase it especially the those in brain and prostate ?

By the way, with cd4 = 419 (33) (normal > 720) of total lymph count of about 1269 (normal > 1500) with VL < 50 without treatment at the 4 month period. Should this patient concern of starting treatment immediately to perserve the host-immune system ? Tks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Starting treatment early in the course of disease is still controversial and the subject of multiple ongoing studies. Given your numbers, most people would not recommend starting treatment at this point, even allowing for the preservation of immune function argument.



Previous
treatment with low cd4 and viral load
Next
Two positive viral load tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement