Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High CD8 Count and Low RBC Count
Mar 1, 2003

Background - I was diagnosed 3/2002 after coming down with shingles, CD4 was 519, VL was 85000, began Trizivir. I'm focused on the partnership with my HIV specialist, nutrition, exercise, and on taking my meds. Within 3 months VL was undetectable. VL continues to be undetectable. Currently, CD4 is 890, CD8 is 1113, and my RBC is 3.76.

Question #1) - Why is the CD8 count so high? If I'm undetectable, are there really that many infected CD4 cells that need "killing"?

Question #2) - Is there a chance that my reversed CD4:CD8 will reverse itself back?

Question #3) - Is there anything I can do to help my RBC?

Signed - A Thankful UCLA CARE Clinic Patient

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. A high CD8 count is a natural response to HIV infection. This is usually the result of lots of cytotoxic CD8 cells that are made in response to the infection. The blood plasma viral load is a good indicator that the meds are working but it does not necessarily reflect the total body burden of HIV, where > 90% is inside cells in different organs. 2. Unlikely, but possible, that your ratio will get back to > 1. But in the grand scheme of things probably not necessary. 3. Your slightly low RBC count is probably a result of the AZT in the trizivir.



Previous
CD4 Count
Next
WBC dropping

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement