Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Increase in Viral Load & Decreasing CD4
Feb 16, 2003

An HIV infection is detected to one of my friends in October, 2002 having viral load 1,05,000 and CD4 316. After 3 months test (i.e. in January, 2003) viral load increased to 1,39,000 & CD4 declined to 184. Till then he had not started any medicines. Very much worrying by current position of VL & CD4 he ran to many doctors and consultants. But can't find any solution yet. Please advice whether he should start the treatment and which medicines will be suitable for him. Is it very late?

Thank you.

AK

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Current guidelines suggest starting treatment when the Cd4 count is < 350 and the viral load is > 50,000/ml. This person should start treatment.



Previous
staphylocaccal boils resistant to anti-biotics
Next
No question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement