Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The REAL risk of transmission?
Jan 25, 2003

My partner was diagnosed last year as +ve. He has been infected for 10 years, on reflection we know the episode that must have lead to infection and I have been with him throughout this time. By the time he was diagnosed his VL was 110,000. I am -ve dispite higher risk activities such as anal sex. What is the real risk of transmission now that HAART has reduced his VL to undectable. I feel the health care professionals do not dare to say it is really very very small given our history.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The risk of transmission is very low, but not zero. Just because the plasma VL is undetectable, does not mean there are not circulating infected cells, which could be present in bodily secretions and result in infection.



Previous
VL, CPR both Negative, Alla antibody tests positive, Low CD4
Next
Vaccine for monkeys

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement