Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I do anything to raise my CD4 count
Jan 25, 2003

Dear Doctor:

My partner's CD4 count on his last visit droped from 975 to 775. His CD4 count the time before that was at 1050 and droped to 975. This time is VL went up to 145 which before that was undetectable. He is taking Viracept and Combivir. We both have been told that anything over 350 is still a good number; however, we are worried about it droping over the last 8 months. Is there anything that he can do to help keep this at a high number. Also, do you see any concern with his VL going up to 145. We know that this is still a very low number but after being undetectable for so long it has us worried. I hope that you can help me with this questions. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is important to know what the CD4 percentage is along with the absolute number. The percentage is generally a more stable number over time. If your percentage is stable, then I would not be concerned with the changes in absolute CD4 count yet. There can also be blipping of the viral load above the undetectable threshold. If the percentage of CD4 cells is down and the viral load is higher (say > 1000) on the next set of labs, then I would be concerned that drug failure might be happening. If on the other hand the viral load is again undetectable and CD4 count is stable, then there is nothing to do.



Previous
keep us informed
Next
VL, CPR both Negative, Alla antibody tests positive, Low CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement