Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VIral Load and CD4
Jan 25, 2003

Dear Doc, I was tested in April 2002 and negative. In December 2002, I had an episode of acute flu-like symptoms, with fever and mouth sores. I asked my physician to re-test me and my test came back positive. Two weeks later, my CD4 count was 320 and my Viral load was 198. Can this be indicative of an acute primary HIV-infection? Is it common to have these lab numbers (low viral load and low CD4) considering I just tested positive? Thank you!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be unusual so soon after seroconversion. I might expect your CD4 count to be higher in the face of such a low viral load. The other possibility is that the viral load level is falsely low because the particular type of viral load assay (ie like a version 1.0 Roche PCR test) is not picking up the type of viral strain you have correctly.



Previous
Depression, Viral Load, CD4
Next
Sudden Increase in VL not CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement