Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thyroid Stimulating Hormone
Jan 25, 2003

My doctor has advised me that my thyroid stimulating hormone is borderline high and will have to be retested in two months. I understand that this can be a sign of hypothyroidism. I have been VL undetectable for a year, with current CD4 at 181. Is this possibly HIV-related, or is it something unrelated? What does it mean, and what do I need to look out for?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Probably unrelated. There are many, many people without HIV infection who are hypothyroid and require replacement therapy. Given you have an elevated TSH, this is usually a sign that the thyroid is not making enough hormone, in which case it will need to be replaced by daily thyroid supplements. Some people with low thyroid function feel fatigued, might gain weight and dry skin and brittle hair among other symptoms.



Previous
liver enzymes
Next
A MUST read for the WORRIED WELL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement