Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


test question
Jan 25, 2003

I just read another topic about undetectable viral load in people who were long term non-progressers....having "cell free virus in plasma" that would be "below the threshhold of conventional assays"

Could that include the initial test to detect the antibody? Is there a point in the disease where the blood stops producing antibodies as it is not a new infection in the body? I'd really like an answer for that last one.

Am I to understand the the initial test does not assess VL?

If a person is undetectable for one reason or another as far as blood tests are concerned what what be the most obvious changes that they would be going through?....From the percpective of a long term non-progresser?

If conventional test could not detect a low VL.....what could? I will be waiting for a response via E-mail so go into as much detail as you could, please. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

People who are long term nonprogressors with undetectable HIV-1 viral loads in blood, still have positive HIV antibody tests.



Previous
HIV2 incidence in USA
Next
NON PROGRESSOR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement