Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help me please
Jan 10, 2003

my tcells are 344 and my vload is 16000 do you think i should start meds i was on meds before but my doctor said i didnt need them becuase my tcells where 843 vload was untedec 5 months can you tell me what i should do thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that you had a good virologic and immunologic response to treatment, and now your CD4 count has decreased significantly from the levels when you were on treatment, it looks like starting treatment again might be the way to go. The current guidelines suggest starting treatment (in those who have never had treatment before) when the CD4 count is < 350 and/or the viral load is > 50,000. You are about there.



Previous
What does this indicate?
Next
Tests for HIV-2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement