Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


negative and positive
Jan 6, 2003

Hi, I have an unusual question. Would the outcome from the labs that do the viral load testing be the same for a person who is HIV negative, as for a person that is HIV positive,(on meds), with an undetectable viral load? In other words, If they received both these blood samples, would they be able to tell which one is the negative and which is the undetectable positive one? And, if there is a difference, why is viral load, always called undetectable, if it can be detected.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The lab would not be able to determine whether a sample was undetectable because someone was on treatment or they were not infected using a HIV viral load test alone. Undetectable is a lab definition to define a lower level of detection. There may be in some HIV infected cases (those on treatment or long term nonprogressors) cell-free virus in plasma that is "detectable", but below the threshold of detection for conventional assays.



Previous
Biliruben direct out of ref. range < 0.1 *
Next
CD4/CD8 ratio over time from 0 to 1

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement