Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load and log?
Dec 6, 2002

Dear Dr. Holodniy

I was recently diagnosed with a vl of 385,000 log 5.85 and CD4 of 39, after experiencing severe fatigue. I've started therapy and am on zerit, 3TC and lopinavir/ritonavir combo. My question is two-fold. First what does the log 5.85 mean and second, with current treatment how long will it take for my vl and CD4 levels to get down to acceptable levels?

Thanks in advance,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You will have to endure a bit of a math lesson. HIV viral load is expressed many ways. First as an absolute number (like 385,000) or as a log 10 number (like in your case 5.58, not 5.85). You may remember that numbers are in base 10. So 10 is 1 log, 100 is 2 logs, 1000 is 3 logs and so on. Thus a number between 100,000 and 1 million will be 5+ logs in base 10. You often see changes in viral load expressed as absolute number, log change or fold change (like 20-fold, which equals 20 times). Hope it's not too confusing.



Previous
Update for Dr.Mark
Next
ARE RESULTS OK-2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement