Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Two Blips in a Row
Nov 26, 2002

In July my VL came back at 110, after being under 50. In October, it was 130. Would you be concerned?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

NO. As long as the CD4 count/percentage remained consistent and you were taking your meds as prescribed. We certainly see blips like this. This can represent assay variability or potentially low burst of virus replication. I also see several patients with levels that remain in this low 100 stage for many, many months.



Previous
Follow Uo on WB bAnd
Next
how would you approach this ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement