Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I stop Septrin? (cont)
Nov 6, 2002

Dear Doctor Mark,

Thank you for your reply. My CD4 at diagnosis (four years ago)was 12. Don't know the percent; it must have been quite low.

Also, please explain why my absolute CD4 count is consistently higher than the percentages would suggest. For instance, some older results ran (CD4/): 120/8, 125/7, 121/7, 154/11, 170/12, 191/11. With a discrepancy, do you look at the absolute count or the percentage?

My doctor says if I go below 200 he would start PCP prophylaxis again.

Thanks again for your great column.

Mark.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I believe that your percentages are in line with the absolute number. Again the benchmark is a CD4 count of 200 and 14%. Usually the absolute number is lower than the percent would suggest, usually due to lower total white blood cell (WBC) or lymphocyte counts. Although higher fluctuations could result from increased WBCs.



Previous
Resistant to medication?
Next
Virus survival outside the body

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement