Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


big blip after surgery
Oct 11, 2002

Below is my previous question and your answer (thanks so much for getting back so quickly -- this is a great service you all are doing!). Anyhow, yes, I did have surgery (hernia repair) 3-4 weeks prior to the blood draw which returned the VL of 1850. Plus a lot of job stress at that time. Could that cause a rise in the VL? Thanks again, and sorry I didn't include this info the first time.

Prev. question: Undetectable VL for almost 3 years on Zyagen, Viramune and Videx. Suddenly, VL is 1850. Doc is re-testing in a month to see if it's just a blip. Question 1: Can a blip be as high as 1850 copies? Question 2: Is a month too long to wait for retesting? Thanks.

Response to previous question: That's a little high for a "blip". A month for retest is fine. Was there anything else going on at the time when that test was taken (flu, other infections, etc)? That could also cause a bump like that.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no real data about blipping around surgical procedures. But given the stress the body has around surgery and your job stress, it might have been enough to cause a burst of viral replication.



Previous
Latest Labs and Disease Progression
Next
Detect Viral Load For HIV-2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement