Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


C4 percentage
Sep 9, 2002

I was infected in February 2001 (391 24 190,000 two months later) and was started on Sustiva/Combivir right away. Now (855 45 less than 50), C4 rising steadily. How much further can it rise? How would feel about STI with such a high percentage?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If your timing is correct, we don't necessarily know what your viral setpoint is because you started treatment fairly soon after infection. The data are still emerging regarding STIs in people with your kind of numbers. Obviously the viral load will become detectable again. To what level and whether your CD4 count will decline in the short term we won't know for several months after stopping treatment. It is not unreasonable to stop and follow numbers carefully.



Previous
What is IPT?
Next
Important Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement