Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lymphocytes behavior
Sep 8, 2002

Dear Doctors, HIV infection usually results in a great increase in lymphocytes, which then shifts the neutrophil count down. Every year I took blood tests as checkup. My WBC change from 4,6 to 4,7, my lymphocytes changes from 32 to 35, and my neutrophil maintain in 0 (zero) percent in ten years period. I believe , there is a very low variation in these numbers. I just recently found out, I am HIV positive (Elisa and Western-Blot tests).My CD4 cell count is 235 or 18 percent. I think that we can say without any doubt that I have established HIV infection.My low CD4 count would suggest infection that occurred at least three (maybe several more) years ago. Why my blood tests done during the last ten years didn't show variation in lymphocytes? If it's not a single case, I think healthcare provider should reccomend complementary tests in check-up like antibody test or CD4 count to avoid discover this fact as my situation , with a very low CD4. Thanks for your attention.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Posted.



Previous
re:ELISA Positive, VL <50 ,HIV+?
Next
I have to deal with the V.A

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement