Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prolonged ARS and antibody testing
Sep 6, 2002

Dr.Little I've written to you before without a response but i'm not a quitter so here I go again. 1)I was wondering about the ARS rash is it very specific can it come and go or does it become chronic? 2)Can someone develop nail fungus during ARS and if so with does it look like? 3)If a person had extreme ARS which never went away and became chronic would this result in a false negative six months after exposure? Thank you for all your help!

Response from Dr. Little

By definition the acute retroviral sydrome is transient and all people who have symptoms as a result of HIV infection should test positive within weeks (earlier positive by HIV RNA). You should get an HIV antibody test if you are worried.



Previous
More infectious than blood?
Next
should you get a second opion on meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement