Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA Positive, VL <50 ,HIV+?
Aug 23, 2002

I tested positive for my ELISA test, and just got my VL results back. It is an HIV-1 RNA Quantitation by bDNA and my HIV copies /mL is <50. Symptoms of sickness for past 6-9months.

Do you think I have a chance of being HIV+?

My Doctor said that because my VL results were negative she wants to me to be retested in 3 months. She seemed pretty casual, however Im not completely confident that the VL is completely accurate. Help understand all this please...thanks so much

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You did not indicate whether a western blot test was performed to confirm the ELISA screening test. A western blot should have been performed prior to the viral load test. This would resolve the discordance between the test results.



Previous
Strongly Positive all bands - Western-Blot
Next
Testimonials

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement