Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Waiting virus load result
Aug 23, 2002

Dear Expertises, I just recently found out , I am HIV positive ( Elisa ). The Western-Blot tests shows intensive bands for all itens. My CD4 is 230 (18), lymphocyte CD8 is 900 (70) and relation CD4/CD8 is 0,25. I am waiting Virus Load result but there are only three possibilities: a) low: 50 - 5,000; b) intermediate: 5000 - 50;000; c) high : above 50,000. What's your advice in each case? How long period it's necessary to return CD 4 to normal targets ? And virus load? How long period it's necessary to return to undectable value? Is it possible? Thanks for your kindly attention.

Allan

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Regardless of what your viral load level is, I would strongly recommend HIV treatment at this time, given what your current CD4 count is. Because you have not received prior treatment, whichever regimen your doctor chooses will almost certainly result in an undetectable viral load, provided you are adherent to the regimen and don't have any significant side effects. Viral loads usually will fall to undetectable after starting treatment in about 3 months. Likewise, I would expect your CD4 count to get to 400 or so by that time.



Previous
hiv today
Next
sorry please answer i worded question wrong

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement