Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this a blip?
Aug 16, 2002

Dr,

My partner got his third set of tests today and this is what we received:

Jun 01' CD4 710 VL 36K Nov 01' CD4 649 VL 48K Aug 02' CD4 640 VL 16K

This certainly is a mistake in viral load from what I have researched. The only logical explanation would be that he had been infected relatively recent to when he was discovered positive in May 01'. Yet, he and I had been together quite some time before that and he hadn't slept with anyone else and I am HIV- My questions are should we be retested now to re-check the viral load? Or should we just wait for another 3-6 months due to his high CD4 count and the lack of concern over HIV related illness as a result? Would you say this is a lab error? Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Viral load measurements can have up to a 3 fold (3 times) variation, even in the same sample. The variability you describe, over the course of one year, is quite reasonable. I would not be concerned about either the CD4 count or viral load from the last blood draw.



Previous
please clarify me
Next
Describe CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement