Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Not Reliable after period of time???
Mar 1, 2001

My gynecologists tells me that the PCR RNA is not reliable. Now after having a negative antibody test at 16 wks and a undetectable (<400 copies) at 18 weeks, I am freaking out. He says that the viral load could very well be undetectable at 18 weeks even in the absence of antibodies and no medication. All this conflicting information! What gives!!?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

An undetectable viral load in the ABSENCE of antibodies after 4 months of exposure equals NO HIV infection.



Previous
Rna viral load at 23 days !!!
Next
how ?????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement