Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NO MEDS CD4 WENT UP & LITTLE INCREASE IN VIRAL LOAD
Aug 10, 2002

DEAR DOCTOR HOLODNIY, I AM BEEN FOLLOWING WITH THIS SITE VERY OFTEN, THANK YOU ALL FOR THE SUPPORT YOU HAD GIVEN TO ALL OF US POSITIVES. I AM VERY HAPPY WITH MY LATEST LAB RESULTS WHICH CAME BACK TODAY. I AM NOT TAKING ANY MEDICATIONS AS OF THE MOMENT. 6 MONTHS AGO MY VIRAL LOAD IS 1180 AND MY CD4 IS 559. BUT TODAY MY VIRAL LOAD WENT UP TO 1,975 AND MY CD4 WENT UP TO 780. I AM VERY PLEASED WITH MY RESULTS AND MY DOCTOR IS ALSO HAPPY WITH MY NUMBERS. CAN YOU EXPLAIN TO ME WHY IS THAT HAPPEN? DOES IT MEAN THAT MY IMMUNE SYSTEM IS ABLE TO CONTAIN THE VIRUS WELL? I HAVE NO SYMPTOMS WHAT SO EVER. I AM DOING REGULAR EXERCISE, EATING RIGHT FOODS AND TAKING A LOT OF VITAMINS. IS IT SAFE FOR ME TO HAVE HEP. B AND VARICELLA (CHICKEN PIX) VACCINATIONS WITH MY NUMBERS. I TESTED NEGATIVE ON HEP.B AND VARICELLA. PLEASE I AM WAITING FOR YOUR ANSWERS. I DO HOPE YOU'LL FIND TIME TO ANSWER MY QUESTIONS. THANK YOU SO MUCH...GOD BLESS YOU.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The difference in viral load levels is not significant. The difference in CD4 counts could be significant if the CD4 count percentage was also increased. If the percentage stayed the same, then this could be a normal fluctuation in the numbers. However, with that good a CD4 count, the change does not mean anything for you. I would recommend you get the Hepatitis B vaccine. However, I would NOT recommend you get the varicella vaccine. It is a live vaccine and currently not recommended for HIV patients.



Previous
VL jump to 85K in 3 months
Next
Eliza positive 3x, western blot negative, bands counted-negative, why...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement