Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Undetectable Viral Loads Without Meds
Aug 10, 2002

Dear Mark - thanks for your quick reply. Just for clarification, if the patient was never detectable on viral load, even during what seemed to be an acute/primary stage of infection, then what would prompt an antibody response in the blood? I have a patient with generalised lymphadenopathy beyond 6 months but -ve on Elisa 1/2, and ALWAYS undetectable on bDNA and PCR. I have told him that even if virus is undetectable in the blood, serology by this stage (6 months post exposure) will still be positive.However he posed the question to me 'if virus has never been detectable in the blood how could there be (what would prompt) an antibody response in the blood?' I did not have an answer to this. Could HIV be contained in the lymphatic system and thus prevent/delay an antibody response?

Many thanks again

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am still waiting to see a documented case of acute HIV infection where the viral load and/or antibody tests in blood are negative and continue to remain so. The blood stream is not a sanctuary site/compartment. It is reflective of ongoing pathology from many diseases in many organs. HIV is no exception.



Previous
DO YOU ACCEPT PATIENT
Next
thanks for your work

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement