Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance or blip
Aug 2, 2002

Recently tested positive and started HAART with CD4 369 and VL 45000. CD4 went up to 725 and VL down to 165 after 4 months of treatment. Last results CD4 840 but VL up to 230. Should I be concerned? I have been really absent minded for a few years now and I forgot a dose of Sustiva which I took the next morning and have forgotten to take the combivir twice. My son was sick with a virus around the time of the last blood work also, but I didn't get sick. Haven't had so much as a cold in over two years. Blood work will be repeated in two weeks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In some patients it may take up to 6 months to achieve an "undetectable" (< 50 copies/ml) viral load. A blip is usually seen in those who have undetectable viral loads and then go up into the hundreds and come back down. Although I am not concerned yet, you have reached a plateau and have not got down to undetectable levels. I wouldn't do anything now, but if the next viral load is higher, it may require a medication adjustment or change.



Previous
viral or bacterial?
Next
which is more accurate????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement