Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral or bacterial?
Aug 2, 2002

Will ARS syptoms clear up with the use of antibiotics or is it a viral bug that has to run it's course? Thanks!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Acute retroviral syndrome (ARS)is caused by the HIV-1 virus. Therefore antibiotics will have no effect on the course of this viral infection.



Previous
diagnosis of HIV after death
Next
Resistance or blip

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement