Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Use Of Biopsy to Identify/Rule Out HIV Infection
Jul 28, 2002

Dear Dr Holodniy - just repeating a previous question. I'd really appreciate your advice.

Patient initially presented 2 1/2 weeks post possible exposure with submandibular, inguinal and axillary lymphadenopathy - submandibular has gone but rest persist as well as swelling behind knees and thrush. Re timing his has had no recurrent exposures - last was just over 6 months ago

When he first came to the surgery post exposure he was also suffering from systemic symptons including weight loss and night sweats as well as mild sore throat.These have all gone.

He has tested -ve HIV 1/2 by Elisa out to 6 months, -ve P24 antigen as well as undetectable on bDNA and RNA PCR. I have also tested for EBV mononucleosis, CMV, tuberculosis, toxoplasmosis, syphilis and Hep B - however no readily diagnosable cause. He has consistently had an increased lymphocyte count.

My question is can a bioposy of the lymph nodes be used to identify or rule out HIV infection? I have no experience of this.Is this something you would recommend in this scenario?Is further testing warranted?

Apologies for the long question but I am not clear what is best to do with this patient and he remains very anxious.

Thanks very much

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although HIV infection does have certain characteristics that can be identified in lymph nodes there would be no reason to use such an invasive test to confirm a diagnosis that can be accomplished with blood tests.



Previous
Pityriasis Rosea and HIV
Next
is 188,000 a high viral load does this mean aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement