Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blip or Failure?
Jul 28, 2002

Quick stats....Diagnosed 8/99...viral load over 750,000, cd 4 was 7. Started treatment, vl went to under 400 within 9 months (don't know why dr. uses 400 test instead of 50...think it is insurance co). CD4 hung around the 300 range.

Last week got most recent results in. Showed vl of 800, but CD4 went to 375, which is highest since diagnosis.

Dr. said to come back in 3 mos for another test, but I am very worried that this could mean that my treatment is failing. Is 800 too high for a blip? Should I get another test before 3 months?

I have been very good about takinh meds. Sometimes I am an hour or two late, but the Dr. says that is ok with what I take. I take Ziagen, Combivir, and Sustiva. I have missed a dose of Sustiva twice in 3 years (haven't missed in about a year), and missed the Ziagen/Combivir combo only once, about 2 years ago.

What are your thoughts? Is this just a blip?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Blips can get that high. I agree with your doc, I would just repeat the numbers and then act accordingly.



Previous
Why the dramatic change?
Next
Pityriasis Rosea and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement