Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Why the dramatic change?
Jul 28, 2002

Hi Doctors, Ive had hiv for 4 years and have had 3 monthly blood tests. All have hovered in the region of 600+ CD4 and <30,000 VL. Today I received a dramatically different result. CD4 375 VL 140,000. Can you tell me what this means? Will I have to start therapy immediately. My doc had suggested 7-10 years previous to this result. Ive been maintaining good health, diet, etc etc . What is known about the virus that could cause such a dip? Thanks

Very depressed.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Did you have any recent acute illnesses or vaccinations? This could result in a transient increase in viral load and decrease in CD4 count. I would not act on results of a single blood draw. If these numbers are consistent on a repeat draw, then it may be time to consider treatment.



Previous
Viral load went from 50,000 to 150,000 - What's going on?
Next
Blip or Failure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement