Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combination PCR RNA/ELISA
Mar 1, 2001

Is a PCR RNA likely to show a higher viral load shortly after infection (during ARS) or months later. I have heard that one's viral load will be highest shortly after infection and will decrease after a few months, thus making the PCR RNA a non-accurate test at that point in time. Also what would you say the negative predictive value of the combination of an ELISa (negative) at 3 months and PCR (<400) at 4 months would be? PLease answer!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are half correct. It is higher during ARS, but in almost all cases, remains positive months after.



Previous
HIV1/HIV2 Home test kit
Next
hiv negative and viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement