Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 cells dropping
Mar 1, 2001

Dear Doctor Holodniy:

Thank you very much for answering my letter of Feb 23 ref CD4 cells dropping and percentage dropping despite being VL undetectable. You asked me if WBC count or total lymphocyte count was normal. The answer is yes.

Also, I am not taking any other medications and my bone marrow doesn't seem to have problems reproducing cells.

Other than the AZT which could be affecting the other medicines, is there another explanation why my cd4 cells and percentage keep dropping so fast even though I remain undetectable?

Also, the last two times my cd4 cell count has dropped 80 at a time. I'm afraid next time I'll be below 200. What do you advise?

Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

AS I had stated before, we don't have good suggestions for patients in your situation. Two possibilities are the addition of IL-2 or changing your HIV regimen to see whether there might be other areas in your body that the HIV drugs you are on, are not getting to where you might have replicating virus.



Previous
Viral Load
Next
PLEASE ANSWER! (Xanix/Paxil)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement