Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load rebound
Jul 5, 2002

Undetectable soon after first treatment for 4 years. Stopped meds 10 months ago and viral load remained under 2,000 but then shot back up to 25,000 last month. No change in cd4's during or after meds around 600. Partner poz as well, no meds. Could I have been reinfected by another strain that I can't control? Or was a rebound inevitable? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Both theories are possible. It is very hard to prove super infection with another strain. Viral rebound with either drug failure or progression in the absence of drugs will be seen sooner than a CD4 count or percentage drop.



Previous
High Tryglycerides
Next
High lactic acid level

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement