Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Second Labs In: Questioning differences between BDNA and PCR tests.
Jun 28, 2002

Hi Doctor, Wrote to you several weeks back regarding my potential for disease progression. Thank you so much for your quick response! My first set of labs back in late February were a viral load of 523 copies by bDNA and a CD4 count of 540 (25). I have switched doctors since then to one that uses PCR testing and today I got my latest labs in. My CD4 cells have gone up to 736 (24), so have my CD8's, and my viral load is 909. My question is, what are the quantitative differences in bDNA and the PCR tests? What would a 909 viral load by PCR translate into if the test had been done using the bDNA method like I did the first time. I read that PCR tests read a little higher. I just want to make sure that my viral load is staying in check and not actually going up. Based on these latest labs, does everything still look pretty good? Thank you for all your input. -Chris

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The PCR results are about 2 times higher, so the bDNA results would still be about 500.



Previous
Opportunistic Infections
Next
Early PN or late PN?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement