Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recent poz on Western Blot
Jun 11, 2002

My life was drastically improving, credit report included, I look and felt great but wanted to test before committing to a relationship. Tested positive Western Blot at a free anonymous clinic. What are my next steps??? I need a doc in the So Cal area Pasadena, West Covina. I am still in shock but not immobile

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You need to seek care from a practitioner who is an expert in HIV infection. There are several groups (both private and university) with expertise in your area. You will then need to get blood drawn to determine what the level of HIV virus (viral load)is in your blood and the degree of damage(if any) to your immune system (CD4 count), and whether you need to start treatment sooner rather than later. Good Luck.



Previous
How Much Virus Do I Have?
Next
Viral Load: Resistance or Blip

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement