Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vaginal infection
May 27, 2002

sir, i have done all the tests related to HIV(elisa).result is reactive.symptoms are hairy leukoplakia and vaginal infection(painful pustules)and i am pregnant(7 months). taking zidovir tablets.what are the other drugs i can take & who are the other doctors & drugs course availble in india.how many times the test to be repeated and which tests to be done.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The minimum is to take AZT alone during the third trimester. The goal is to get your viral load to undetectable levels, where the risk of transmission is almost zero. You should be consulting with a physician who specializes in this area. I am not familiar with which HIV drugs are available in your area. But several of the HIV meds can be taken during pregnancy.



Previous
high liver enzymes
Next
CD4 fluctuation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement