Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ritalin and HIV
May 27, 2002

I've been poz for 4 years. So far have excellent numbers without taking any meds. Recently I started taking Ritalin for ADD. Then I read the UCLA study about cocaine dramatically increasing HIV replication. Since Ritalin is a stimulent, could it increase my VL and decrease CD4s like cocaine? Should I stop taking Ritalin? It's been helping me a great deal with my studies but I don't want to risk damaging my immune system. I've spoken on the phone with two of the authors of the study and they say they don't know enough about Ritalin to comment. What should I do?! Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no data that I can find to suggest that ritalin affects viral load levels.



Previous
cd4/8 results up
Next
UD VL and Falling CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement