Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early Infection Results
May 19, 2002

Dr. Doctor,

I became infected in 2/02, tested poz in 4/02, and began treatment in 5/02. My concern is that prior to going on meds, my viral load began very low (till 60 days) and then continued to increase dramatically well after the normal "spike" per period. I have two questions: 1) What would explain a delayed and prolonged spike period? 2)What does an extremely high early viral load count (3MM) imply for my long-term prognosis?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If you were truly infected in 2/02, than you would still be considered in the acute infection period when you started meds. If your viral load was 3 million during this time, we don't know what your setpoint after acute infection was, because you started meds very early. This means we can't assess your risk of progression. I am not sure we can say you had a delayed spike, unless you had serial weekly viral load tests over the first three months. MH



Previous
Infection to positive result on test
Next
Bad Medical Care??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement