Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried but helpless. Pls help.
Apr 21, 2002

Dear Dr Holodniy, I was tested positive last week in a public hospital. A week prior to that, I got myself tested in a private lab, which also resulted in a positive status. On both occasions, I did Hep. A, B, C and CBC test along with the HIV test. My fear now is within the period of a week, my WBC dipped from 8.4 to 7.6 and my lymphocyte dipped from 25 to 22. I will not get my CD4 and viral load count until a month later when my next visits is due. I'm worried of the sudden dipped with my WBC and lymphocyte. Is such fluctuation normal especially within a period of a week? Does it mean that my disease is progressing at a rapid rate? I've learned that the lymphocyte does represent my CD4 count, which means it is declining at a rapid rate. I have tried asking for an earlier schedule but was told by the Dr that it is not possible as there are lots of patients that need to be treated and judging by my physical appearance, he said that I should be all right for the next few months and ask me not to be too worry BUT damn it! I'm dead worried. James T

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned about those changes. Yes there are normal fluctuations of white blood cell counts, including lymphocyte counts. MH



Previous
HCV levels
Next
do i really have hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement