Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low viral load, untreated
Mar 24, 2002

I am untreated by meds, with a viral load bouncing between 18 and 2800 over the past two years, mostly about 700. My t-cells have also bounced a bit, between 500-650, and 32-35. My doctor thinks I need a test only twice a year with these numbers. Do you agree? He says I may never need meds, but that we won't know for some years, say 7-8 after infection. Do you agree? Needless to say, I am grateful to be so fortunate so far.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your numbers llok great. I would be reluctant to predict that far out in the future, but I would say that your numbers currently don't require therapy. Although most providers recommend quarterly labs, if your numbers are very steady then half yearly numbers could be OK.



Previous
Will my status be known?
Next
big cd4 drop

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement