Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load increase after years undetectable
Feb 14, 2001

Hello: my viral load has been undetectable since 1997 and my CD4 count has been high (500 -900) I went off protease inhibitors last September and am taking only sustiva and combovir. my last blood work revealed a viral load of 400. My physician did not seem too concerned and said we should wait til April for my next appointment to do more blood work. I am very upset, although I know 400 is not high. Should I be concerned

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A blip from < 50 to 400, or a consistent viral load around 400, would not be to terribly concerning. However a trend where there is a continued increase (ie next value >1000) is concerning. I probably would not wait any longer than April. If the trend is up, treatment modification is in order. MH



Previous
NOBODY WILL ANSWER MY QUESTION!!!!!!!!!
Next
antigen p24

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement